Skip to content

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our services. This Privacy Policy applies to all Petme services, including but not limited to the “Petme” mobile application (the “Mobile Application”), the https://petme.social/ website (the “Website”), as well as any of their related products and services (collectively, the “Petme Platform” or the “Platform”) and any photos, audio, videos, information, text, links, graphics, or other materials or arrangements of materials uploaded, downloaded or appearing on the Platform (collectively, “Content”).

Data Controller

The controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with, our Platform will be Zeros Group OÜ. The Petme Platform is owned and operated by Zeros Group OÜ, registered in the e-Business Register of Estonia under number 16572135, having its registered office at Harju maakond, Tallinn, Kesklinna linnaosa, Ahtri tn 12, 10151, Estonia (hereinafter referred to as the “data controller” or “controller” or “We/Us/Our/Petme”). 

As a user of our Platform, the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to this Privacy Policy and other documents referenced in this Privacy Policy, as well as updates.

What data do we collect and how do we collect your data?

    1. Data you provide to us

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. When creating an account on the Platform, you need to provide data including your name, email address and/or mobile phone number, gender, date of birth, username, and a password. 

You may also register and log in using your other social media account details (like your Facebook, Google or Apple logins). If you use this method to register and/or login, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider, namely your profile name, email address and some meta data provided directly to us by the respective social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned. We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal data by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

You have a choice what other data to provide as part of your profile. However, we do not require, nor recommend you to share sensitive information. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly available.

We will also collect and process data when you voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

    1. Data from third parties

You and others may post Content that includes information about you (as part of posts, comments, or videos) on our Platform. We may collect such published information about you.

    1. Use of the Platform 

We collect data of your use of the Platform, including the Mobile Application and the Website. Such data may include your activity on the Platform, such as when you view, click, download or share Content, install or update our Mobile Application. 

We use log-ins and device information to identify you and log your use.

    1. Other

The Platform and the services we offer through it may change from time to time, at our discretion, which may require the collection of new information. If we collect materially different personal data or materially change how we collect, use or share your data, we will notify you and collect it in compliance with the applicable law and this Privacy Policy, and may also modify this document.

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

    • set up and manage your account;

    • provide and personalize our Platform, including with the help of automated systems; 

    • enforce our terms, conditions, and policies;

    • communicate with you to notify you about changes to the Platform;

    • help others find your profile, suggest connections for you and enable you to invite others to connect with you;

    • recommend or rank Content in our Discover section or your feed; 

    • enable communications between you and others through our Platform; 

    • provide language customization; 

    • protect any rights, property or safety of ours or other users of the Platform;

    • investigate, resolve and respond to infringement or technical reports, complaints, legal issues, violations of our Terms of Service and service issues; 

We also collect your data to contact you through email, mobile phone, notices posted on our Website or Mobile Application, messages to your Petme inbox, and other ways through our Platform, including push notifications. We will send you messages about the availability of and how to use our Platform, network or other updates, security, or other service-related issues.

We collect and use data, including your or other public feedback, and polls and surveys, to conduct research and development in order to improve our Platform and create a more personalized experience for you and others. You are not obligated to respond to polls or surveys, or to provide feedback, and it is your choice what data to provide. 

The data that you include on your public profile and the Content you post, like, share, follow, and comment on will be seen by other users and they will be able to interact with you and your Content, subject to your settings. In addition, your profile is fully visible to other users of the Platform. It is your choice whether to include sensitive information on your profile and to make that sensitive information public, however we do not require, nor recommend sharing such information. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly available.

We may use third parties’ services in order to help us provide our Platform (e.g., maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, marketing and development). These third parties will have access to your data subject to strict compliance with the applicable law, as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obliged not to disclose or use it for other purposes. We will share your data with the following third parties, for the purposes specified below, for more information please access our Cookie Policy:

We may need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process.

Lawful Bases for Processing

We collect and process Your personal data where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (e.g., to deliver our services)) and on the basis of Petme’s legitimate interests as long as these are not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us as described in this Privacy Policy.

How do we store your data?

We securely store your data on a server located in the European Union. We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. For more information you can contact us as described in this Privacy Policy.

We will retain your personal data for the period in which you have an active account on the Platform. This includes data you or other users provided to us and data generated or inferred from your use of the Platform. Once this time period has expired, i.e. once your account is terminated by you or in accordance with our Terms of Service, we will delete your data by removing it from our database and servers within 30 days, except if we have a legitimate basis to retain this information for a longer period.

We may retain your personal data after your account has been terminated in case we need to comply with any legal obligations, such as law enforcement requests and regulatory requirements, as well as when you are part of a pending dispute or your account has been suspended or deleted due to violation of our Terms of Service and we need to maintain security and/or prevent fraud and abuse.  

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. 

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and other “legitimate interests”. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions established in the applicable law.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions established in the applicable law.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions established in the applicable law.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions established in the applicable law.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: support@petme.social

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on August 14, 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: support@petme.social

How to contact the appropriate authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon).

Address:

Väike-Ameerika 19

10129 Tallinn

Estonia

Phone: +372 6274 135

Fax: +372 6274 137

Email: info@aki.ee