Dog boarding prices in Australian cities, from Sydney to Hobart
Dogs

Dog boarding prices in Australian cities, from Sydney to Hobart

October 31, 20269 min read
In short: On the price pages we checked in October 2026, a standard kennel for one dog cost about $65 to $100 a day in Sydney, $39 to $74 in Melbourne, $36 to $60 in Brisbane, $38 to $49 in Perth, $30 to $59 in Adelaide (more on public holidays), $54 to $85 on the Gold Coast, $40 to $41 in Canberra and $25 to $35 at the one Hobart-area kennel that publishes a price. Most add a surcharge or a minimum stay over Christmas. A Petme sitter who boards your dog in their own home typically charges $55 to $90 a night in all eight cities. Platform data as of October 2026. Kennel prices are set by each kennel and change, so treat these as a snapshot and check the kennel's own page before you book. We describe kennels by suburb rather than by name. Every figure below comes from a price page the kennel publishes itself.

Read the unit before you compare

Many Australian kennels charge per day, and several say per calendar day. That means the day you drop your dog off and the day you collect them are both charged. A stay of seven nights then covers eight calendar days. A home boarder on Petme quotes per night, so a seven-night stay is seven nights. Ask any kennel how it counts the first and last day, and check whether the quoted rate includes GST.

How much is dog boarding in Sydney?

Sydney had the highest kennel prices of the eight cities we checked.

KennelStandard rateChristmas and holidays
Hills District kennel, Arcadia$65 to $85 a night off-peak, by breed and category$90 a night from 14 December to 31 January for most dogs; peak rates also apply in school and public holidays
Inner west dog hotel, Lilyfield (small and medium dogs only)$80 a night$100 a night in peak periods, which include 15 December to 31 January; minimum 5 nights from 20 December to 10 January
Western Sydney pet resort, Vineyard$92 to $100 per calendar day for a standard kennel, by weight, GST includedExtra $26 per dog per day from 20 December to 28 January, and $16 per day in NSW school holidays

A worked example at the Vineyard resort: a medium dog of 10 to 19 kg is listed at $94 a calendar day. Over Christmas that becomes $120 with the $26 surcharge, so seven nights (eight calendar days) come to $960. Seven nights with a Petme home boarder at $55 to $90 a night come to $385 to $630. See dog boarding in Sydney for each sitter's rate.

Dog boarding prices in Melbourne

KennelStandard rateChristmas and holidays
Melbourne kennel with an exercise yard of an acre and a half$39 (small) to $49 (extra large) a day, $59 for a small number of breeds, with every rate rising by $2 from 1 November 2026Peak rates of $49 to $59 a day before that rise; a 14-night minimum for any booking that includes 25 December to 4 January
Melbourne pet resort$64 (small) to $74 (extra large) a day for a single dog, from 1 May 2026A one-off $85 surcharge per family at Christmas and Easter, and $45 on public holidays

Melbourne's cheaper kennel undercuts a home boarder by a wide margin, but its 14-night minimum over New Year matters if you are only away for a week. A Petme sitter sets their own minimum, if any, so ask in the chat. Dog boarding in Melbourne lists sitters by suburb.

Dog boarding prices in Brisbane

KennelStandard rateChristmas and holidays
Bayside kennel, Chandler$36 a day, $38 for extra-large dogs, GST includedExtra $15 per pet per day on public holidays; no charge for the last day if you collect before 8am
Southside pet motel, Kuraby$50 a day (under 10 kg), $60 (10 kg and over)$55 and $65 in Queensland school holidays, $60 and $70 on public holidays

Brisbane kennels were among the cheapest we found, and both tie their peak pricing to Queensland's holiday calendar. If you leave over the Easter break, Term 1 holidays in 2027 run from 26 March to 11 April. Browse dog boarding in Brisbane to compare home boarders.

Dog boarding prices in Perth

KennelStandard rateChristmas and holidays
Canning Vale kennel$38 a night for one dog, GST included; $63 for two dogs from the same familyNo peak surcharge listed
Banjup retreat$42 (small) to $45 (medium, large and giant) a day, GST included$45 to $48 a day at Christmas, Easter and in school holidays, with a 50% deposit
Canning Vale pet resort$40 (up to 11 kg) to $49 (25 kg and over) per calendar dayExtra $5 per day in peak season

Perth's kennels sit in a tight band below $50. The two-dog rate in Canning Vale is the clearest saving for households with more than one dog. Dog boarding in Perth shows home boarders' nightly rates.

Dog kennels in Adelaide: prices

KennelStandard rateChristmas and holidays
Animal welfare charity's boarding kennels$48 a night for a standard suite; $91 for a double suite for two large dogs15% surcharge on public holidays
Golden Grove kennel$30 (small) to $37 (extra large) a dayExtra $2 per day in holiday periods
Another Adelaide kennel$55.40 a calendar day on weekdays, $58.80 on weekends$68.40 on public holidays; a $150 minimum charge and a 10-day minimum stay at Christmas

Adelaide had the widest spread, from $30 a day in Golden Grove to $68.40 on a public holiday at another kennel. That kennel's $150 minimum charge makes a short stay there dearer than its daily rate suggests. Dog boarding in Adelaide lists local sitters.

Dog boarding prices on the Gold Coast

KennelStandard rateChristmas and holidays
Pet resort with sites in Arundel and Currumbin Waters$55 to $85 a day, by roomCheck with the resort
Mudgeeraba kennel$54 a dayExtra $10 per dog per day in the Christmas peak; minimum 10 days at Christmas and 5 at Easter
Coomera vet clinic boarding (dogs under about 12 kg)$55 a day; $82.50 for two dogsCheck with the clinic

Gold Coast kennels cluster around $54 to $55 a day for a standard room, close to the bottom of the Petme home boarding band. The 10-day Christmas minimum in Mudgeeraba is the rule to watch. See dog boarding on the Gold Coast.

Dog kennels in Canberra: prices

KennelStandard rateChristmas and holidays
Watson kennel$41 a day for one dog, including one meal; $68 for two dogs sharing a runMinimum 6 days from 18 December to 5 January, 4 days at Easter and 3 on long weekends
Hall kennel$40 a day for one dog, GST included (the page dates this rate to 1 January 2022)Check with the kennel

Only two Canberra kennels we checked published a plain daily rate, and the two are almost the same price. Others list "from" prices only, which we left out. Dog boarding in Canberra lists home boarders.

Dog boarding in Hobart: what kennels charge

Only one Hobart-area kennel we found publishes its prices: a kennel at Colebrook charges $25 a night for small dogs, $30 for medium and large dogs and $35 for extra-large dogs, on rates dated 1 February 2025, and says the rates stay the same all year with no holiday loading. The other kennels we looked at in and around Hobart do not publish a price on their websites. A Petme home boarder in Hobart typically charges $55 to $90 a night, so the gap with a rural kennel is the widest of the eight cities. Dog boarding in Hobart lists sitters.

What a Petme home boarder charges

All eight cities sit in Petme's capital-city band: a sitter who boards your dog in their own home typically charges $55 to $90 a night. Owners pay a 0% booking fee, so the sitter's rate is the whole bill, and every completed booking earns cashback. The Petme Protection Plan can contribute up to $32,000 toward eligible vet costs during a booked stay.

The difference with a kennel is what the money buys. Your dog shares a house with one carer instead of a run in a block, and the sitter can send photos and stick to your routine. If your dog is social and happy in a kennel, the kennel is often the cheaper choice. If your dog is anxious, old or on medication, many owners find the higher rate worth it. Our guide to boarding kennels or home boarding goes through that choice.

Dog boarding in Australia: FAQ

How much is dog boarding in Sydney?

Sydney kennels we checked in October 2026 charged about $65 to $100 a day for a standard kennel, before Christmas and school-holiday surcharges. One western Sydney resort adds $26 per dog per day between 20 December and 28 January. A Petme home boarder in Sydney typically charges $55 to $90 a night.

How much does dog boarding cost per night in Australia?

Across the eight cities we checked, a standard kennel for one dog cost between $25 and $100 a day, with Sydney at the top and Hobart and Adelaide at the bottom. A Petme sitter boarding your dog in their home typically charges $55 to $90 a night in capital cities and $40 to $65 in regional ones.

Why does dog boarding cost more at Christmas?

Most kennels we checked add a daily surcharge, a higher peak rate or a minimum stay over Christmas and New Year, because that is when they fill. Examples include an extra $10 a day on the Gold Coast and a 14-night minimum at one Melbourne kennel. Book as soon as your dates are fixed.

Is home boarding cheaper than a kennel?

Usually not per night. Most kennels we checked in Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide, Canberra and Hobart published standard rates below the Petme band of $55 to $90 a night, though a few in Brisbane and Adelaide sit inside it. In Sydney the two overlap, and a kennel charged per calendar day can cost more than a sitter charged per night over a long stay.

What does per calendar day mean for dog boarding?

It means the kennel charges for every date your dog is there, including the drop-off day and the pick-up day. A seven-night stay then costs eight days. Some kennels waive the last day if you collect early, so ask before you book.

Find Vetted Sitters to care for your Pet. Download our app today.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

You might also like