How much is dog boarding in Belfast for a week in July?
For Pet Owners

How much is dog boarding in Belfast for a week in July?

October 13, 20264 min read
Budget £238 for a week of dog boarding in Belfast, if you pick a Petme sitter in the middle of the range. The full spread is £182 to £294 for seven nights, from a nightly band of £26 to £42. July is the week most worth planning, because Northern Ireland's school holidays start at the beginning of the month, weeks before England's. Platform data as of October 2026.

The July week, line by line

You fly out for seven nights in July and leave your dog with a home boarder at the £34 midpoint.
LineAmount
7 nights at £34£238
The same week at the low end, £26 a night£182
The same week at the high end, £42 a night£294
Owner booking fee on Petme£0
Booking fee on typical platforms, on the £238 weekabout £26.18
Cashback credited after the completed booking£7.14
On Petme the £238 week is a £238 bill, and £7.14 comes back once the stay is done. Each sitter's rate is on their profile before you book, so you can price your exact dates before you message anyone.

Why July is the busy month

Northern Ireland's schools break up on 1 July, according to the Department of Education, weeks before England's. The Twelfth bank holiday falls in the same month (Monday 13 July in 2026, since the 12th was a Sunday). So school-holiday trips and the Twelfth both fall in the same few weeks. The PDSA warns that good boarding places often get fully booked at busy holiday times, so ask sitters as soon as your flights are booked. Belfast also has two airports: Belfast City Airport on the Lough shore and Belfast International at Aldergrove, about 24 km west, as the city's Wikipedia entry notes. If you fly from Aldergrove, pick a sitter on the side of the city that suits the drive, and agree a collection time with some slack for a late landing.
Compare sitters on dog boarding in Belfast. For walks and visits instead, the Belfast pet sitter cost guide has those prices.

What moves the price

The difference between a £26 night and a £42 night comes down to the sitter and what they offer. Ask about:
  • How many walks a day, and where. A sitter near the Botanic Gardens or the Waterworks will have a regular route.
  • Whether your dog will be the only guest.
  • Medication, and whether it changes the rate.
  • A second dog from your household.
  • Whether the Twelfth or other bank holidays carry a different rate.
Kennels set their own prices too, often per dog per day. Ask any kennel for a written total for your exact dates, then compare it with a home boarder's for the same week.

Licensing is different in Northern Ireland

The rules here are not the same as in Great Britain. The Animal Boarding Establishments Act 1963 does not extend to Northern Ireland. Instead, boarding kennels and catteries are licensed by the Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA), with a licence renewed every year. Ask a kennel to show you its DAERA licence. With a home boarder, ask what registration or licence they hold, and visit before you book. The PDSA's advice is to see the premises in person rather than rely on a website. Petme also has the Protection Plan for eligible vet costs.

Belfast dog boarding FAQ

What are dog boarding prices in Belfast?

Petme sitters in Belfast typically charge £26 to £42 a night for home boarding, with £34 as the midpoint. A week costs £182 to £294, or £238 at the midpoint. Each sitter's rate is shown on their profile before you book.

How much are dog kennels in Belfast?

Each kennel sets its own price, often per dog per day, so ask for a written total for your exact dates. Check whether walks are included and whether the Twelfth or Christmas carries a supplement.

Who licenses dog kennels in Belfast?

In Northern Ireland, boarding kennels and catteries are licensed by DAERA, the Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs, and the licence is renewed every year. Ask any kennel to show you its current licence.

Is there home dog boarding in Belfast?

Yes. Petme sitters in Belfast board dogs in their own homes, at £26 to £42 a night. Message a sitter before booking to ask about walks, other dogs in the house and where your dog will sleep.

Need a hand with your pet?

Find Vetted Sitters to care for your Pet. Download our app today.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play