NYC dog sitting rates, from Forest Hills to the West Village
For Pet Owners

NYC dog sitting rates, from Forest Hills to the West Village

October 13, 20267 min read
TL;DR: A dog sitter in New York costs $65 to $110 a night for boarding and $25 to $40 for an hour-long walk on Petme. Where you live in the city moves the number more than anything else: Chelsea and the Upper East Side sit at the top of the range, Forest Hills and Astoria near the bottom. A work week of daily walks plus a weekend away comes to roughly $255 to $420. Platform data as of October 2026. New York prices are not one number. A brownstone in Park Slope and a doorman building on the Upper East Side are both "NYC dog sitting", and the quotes can sit $30 a night apart. This post gives the bands, the neighborhood spread, and a worked budget for the trip most people here actually take: five workdays of walking, then a weekend out of town.

What dog sitting costs in New York

Every sitter sets their own rate. The bands below are what you are choosing inside, and the exact rate shows on the sitter's profile before you book.

ServiceCostUnit
Dog boarding (dog stays at the sitter's)$65 - $110per night
Dog walking$25 - $40per hour
Owner booking fee on Petme$0per booking

For the full city breakdown, including house sitting and drop-ins, see the true cost of pet sitting in New York. For the national picture, the dog sitting cost guide compares all four services.

Rates by neighborhood

Boarding is priciest in Manhattan, then Brooklyn, then Queens. Daycare runs the other way, because Brooklyn and Queens have more yards. The Bronx and Staten Island are thinner markets with less competition between sitters. These are boarding ranges per night:

NeighborhoodBoarding per nightWhat drives it
Chelsea and West Village$80 - $110Densest sitter market, fastest booking
Upper East Side$75 - $110Doorman buildings, often small breeds only
Upper West Side$75 - $105Riverside Park walks
Williamsburg$70 - $95Loft living, McCarren Park walks
Park Slope$70 - $95Brownstones with yards, a premium for large breeds
Brooklyn Heights$70 - $95Quiet streets, easy on senior dogs
Astoria and Long Island City$65 - $85Best value in Queens
Greenpoint and Bushwick$65 - $85Younger sitter pool, flexible schedules
Harlem$65 - $85Brownstones, walks near Marcus Garvey Park and Central Park North
Forest Hills$60 - $80Cheapest Queens market

A large dog in a Park Slope brownstone with a yard can cost more than the same dog in a Williamsburg loft, because the yard is what the premium pays for. If your dog is small and your building has a doorman, expect the Upper East Side top of the range and ask whether the sitter's building accepts your dog's size.

A work week plus a weekend away

Here is the trip. You work in an office five days, so your dog needs a one-hour midday walk each day. Then you leave Friday for two nights, and your dog boards with a sitter. Using the New York bands:

  • Five one-hour walks at $25 to $40 comes to $125 to $200.
  • Two nights of boarding at $65 to $110 comes to $130 to $220.
  • The sitter total is $255 to $420.

Typical platforms charge owners an 11% to 15% service fee on top. Here is what that adds:

ScenarioSitter totalTypical platform fee (11% to 15%)You pay on a typical platformYou pay on Petme
Low end of both bands$255$28 - $38$283 - $293$255
High end of both bands$420$46 - $63$466 - $483$420

On Petme the owner booking fee is 0%, so the sitter total is the whole bill. New York sitter rates are high, which makes the same percentage a bigger dollar number here than in a smaller city.

What moves the price in New York

Four things change what you pay or how early you have to book.

Peak travel weeks. Thanksgiving week, Christmas to New Year, Memorial Day to Labor Day long weekends, July 4th and Fashion Week in February and September all pull owners out of the city. Boarding capacity runs out first, so sitters book out early and the late bookers get a thinner choice. The holiday pet sitting guide has booking lead times for the busy weeks.

Licensing. Dogs four months or older that live in the city need a license from the NYC Health Department, worn whenever they are in public, according to Bond Vet's explainer on registering a dog in NYC. A sitter will want to see the license is current before boarding, so have the paperwork ready when you book.

Summer sidewalks. The Mayor's Alliance for NYC's Animals advises keeping dogs off the street during the hottest part of the day, since asphalt, blacktop and concrete get hot. In July and August that pushes walks to early morning and evening, which narrows the slots a walker has. Book summer walks sooner than you think. The guide to dehydration and heat stroke in dogs lists the signs to watch.

Building rules. Doorman buildings and size limits shape which sitters can take your dog, which is why small-breed bookings cluster on the Upper East Side while yard-owning hosts in Brooklyn and Queens take the larger dogs.

Boarding or a sitter at your place

Boarding costs $65 to $110 a night and puts your dog in the sitter's home, which suits social dogs on multi-night trips. A sitter at your place costs more but changes nothing about your dog's routine, which matters for anxious or senior dogs. Browse dog boarding in New York or house sitting in New York, and read the questions to ask a pet sitter before you message anyone.

FAQs: dog sitter cost in NYC

How much does a dog sitter cost in NYC?

On Petme, dog boarding in New York costs $65 to $110 a night and an hour-long walk costs $25 to $40. The sitter sets the rate, and you see it on their profile before you book. Manhattan neighborhoods sit at the top of the range and Queens near the bottom.

How much is a dog walker in NYC?

A dog walker in New York costs $25 to $40 for an hour-long walk on Petme. A weekly routine of five midday walks therefore runs $125 to $200. Walkers who regularly handle large or reactive dogs may charge toward the top of that range.

What are overnight dog sitting rates in NYC?

Overnight boarding at a sitter's home costs $65 to $110 a night in New York. Chelsea, West Village and the Upper East Side reach $110, while Forest Hills starts at $60 to $80. A two-night weekend therefore lands between $130 and $220 before any holiday demand.

What is the average dog sitting rate in NYC?

Most New York boarding on Petme falls between $65 and $110 a night, so a typical night lands in the $80s. Queens is the best-value borough, with Forest Hills at $60 to $80 and Astoria and Long Island City at $65 to $85, while Chelsea and the West Village reach $110. Each sitter sets their own rate on their profile.

What are dog sitting rates per day in NYC?

Dog sitting is priced per night for boarding ($65 to $110) and per hour for walks ($25 to $40), not as one flat day rate. A day with one walk and an overnight stay comes to roughly $90 to $150. The sitter's profile shows the exact rate before you book.

Where to go next

Booking happens in the Petme app, where you can message a sitter before you commit. Before anyone can take a booking they pass ID verification and a background check, and the Petme Protection Plan can contribute up to $22,000 toward eligible vet costs. To see who is near you, start with dog sitters in New York or find a pet sitter in New York. For a longer trip, the week-long dog sitting cost guide works through the totals.

Need a hand with your pet?

Find Vetted Sitters to care for your Pet. Download our app today.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play