San Diego dog sitter rates from La Jolla to North Park
For Pet Owners

San Diego dog sitter rates from La Jolla to North Park

October 13, 20268 min read
TL;DR: A dog sitter in San Diego costs $50 to $90 a night for boarding at the sitter's home and $22 to $38 for an hour-long walk, with the coast at the top of that range and the central neighborhoods at the bottom. A typical night with a North Park sitter is around $70. Ten nights away, the kind of stay a deployment or a long trip calls for, comes to $500 to $900 in boarding. Platform data as of October 2026. In San Diego the neighborhood is the price. A sitter near the La Jolla bluffs and a sitter in North Park can both be excellent, and the La Jolla one will usually cost $10 to $20 more a night. This guide goes area by area, then prices a ten-night stay, because long stays are a bigger share of bookings here than in most cities.

San Diego rates at a glance

Every sitter sets their own rate, so these are bands, not a fixed price list. Each profile shows the exact rate, so you know the price before you book.

ServiceSan Diego rateUnit
Boarding (dog stays at the sitter's home)$50 - $90per night
Dog walking$22 - $38per hour
House sitting (sitter stays at yours)$50 - $100per night, national band
Drop-in visit$15 - $25per visit, national band

San Diego boarding starts where many Texas cities top out. The national dog sitting cost guide puts US boarding at $25 to $75 a night, so most of the San Diego band sits in the upper half of that.

Neighborhood by neighborhood

These are per-night boarding ranges by area. The spread comes from two things: how close the sitter is to the coast, and whether the home has a yard.

AreaBoarding per nightWhat you are paying for
La Jolla$60 - $90Coastal homes, walks along the bluff trails
Del Mar and Carmel Valley$58 - $85Family homes, often with yards
Pacific Beach$55 - $82Beach-adjacent condos and bungalows
Hillcrest and Mission Hills$52 - $78Walkable streets, condo and craftsman homes
Point Loma and Ocean Beach$50 - $75Near Dog Beach, yards more common
North Park and South Park$50 - $72Central, dog-friendly streets
Mission Valley$50 - $70Condo sitters, mostly small to mid-size dogs

La Jolla and Del Mar are at the top because of the homes and the walks that come with them. If your dog loves a long morning on the bluffs, that is worth paying for. If your dog mostly naps, a North Park or Mission Valley sitter gives you the same care for less.

North Park is where a lot of San Diego owners start looking, and $50 to $72 a night is the honest range there, with $70 as the median in Petme's own rate example. Ocean Beach and Point Loma sit in the same range, with the added draw of Dog Beach at the end of the San Diego River channel.

Large dogs usually do best in Del Mar, Carmel Valley, Point Loma or Ocean Beach, where a yard is more likely. A small dog in a Hillcrest or Mission Valley condo is often the better-value match. The full ledger, including fees, is on the true cost of pet sitting in San Diego page.

A ten-night stay, priced out

Ten nights is a common San Diego booking. It covers a long trip, a training detachment or the first stretch of a move. Here it is at the bottom, middle and top of the boarding band.

Nightly rateSitter total (10 nights)Typical platform fee, 11% to 15%Total on a typical platformTotal on Petme
$50 (Mission Valley, North Park)$500$55 - $75$555 - $575$500
$70 (North Park median)$700$77 - $105$777 - $805$700
$90 (top of La Jolla)$900$99 - $135$999 - $1,035$900

On a stay this long the fee stops being small change. At the median rate, a typical platform's 11% to 15% owner fee adds $77 to $105. On Petme the owner booking fee is 0%, so the sitter's $700 is the bill, and Petme credits cashback after the booking is completed.

If your dog stays home with a house sitter instead, ten nights on the national $50 to $100 band is $500 to $1,000, and the same typical platform fee would add $55 to $150.

Why San Diego stays run long, and what the beach rules change

The military presence shapes the calendar. NBC San Diego has reported on the size of the region's military population, and Navy and Marine moves and deployments happen all year. They create sudden needs for weeks of overnight care. If you are booking around orders, tell the sitter the dates may move. Some sitters are happy to extend, and it is better to know before the first night.

The beach rules decide when your dog can be on the sand. The City of San Diego bars dogs, leashed or not, from public beaches, the parks next to them and the sidewalks beside them between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m. Licensed dogs can be off leash at any hour on Fiesta Island in Mission Bay and at Dog Beach in Ocean Beach, according to the city's park rules for animals. A Pacific Beach sitter who promises a beach walk is talking about early morning or evening. If your dog needs a daily run, ask whether the sitter goes to Fiesta Island or Dog Beach.

The busy windows are the usual ones, plus summer. Thanksgiving week and the stretch from Christmas to New Year are the tightest, and summer brings peak visitor season as well as family travel. Sitters book out early in all three, so the main cost of leaving it late is a thinner choice. For how far ahead to plan, see the holiday pet sitting guide.

Boarding or a sitter at home

For most dogs on a long stay, boarding is the better value, and in San Diego it costs about the same per night as house sitting at the national band. The deciding question is the dog. A social dog settles into a sitter's home within a day or two. An older or anxious dog, or a household with cats too, is often better off with someone staying at your place. Browse dog boarding in San Diego or house sitting in San Diego, and the guide to preparing your dog for a sitter helps with a first long stay.

San Diego dog sitting questions answered

What is the average dog sitting rate in San Diego?

The middle of the San Diego boarding band is about $70 a night, the median in Petme's rate example for North Park. Most sitters land between $50 and $90, with La Jolla and Del Mar at the top. An hour-long walk costs $22 to $38.

What do dog sitters in North Park, San Diego charge?

Boarding with a North Park or South Park sitter costs $50 to $72 a night on Petme, among the better-value ranges in the city. Dog-friendly streets and a central location are the draw. Each sitter sets their own rate, and you see it on their profile before you book.

What are overnight dog sitting rates in San Diego?

Overnight care costs $50 to $90 a night when your dog stays at the sitter's home, and $50 to $100 when the sitter stays at yours. Coastal neighborhoods sit at the top of the range. Thanksgiving, the winter holidays and summer fill first, so book early for those.

How much is dog walking in San Diego?

Dog walking in San Diego costs $22 to $38 for an hour-long walk, so five weekday walks come to $110 to $190. Shorter walks cost less. Beach walks have to happen before 9 a.m. or after 6 p.m. under city rules, except at Fiesta Island and Dog Beach.

What are San Diego dog boarding prices for a long stay?

Ten nights of boarding in San Diego costs $500 to $900, or about $700 at the $70 median rate. On Petme there is no owner fee added to that total. For stays of several weeks, agree the routine and a plan for date changes with the sitter before the first night.

Where to go next

Booking happens in the Petme app, where you can message a sitter before you book. Every sitter has ID verification and a background check, and the Petme Protection Plan can contribute up to $22,000 toward eligible vet costs. Start with dog sitters in San Diego or find a pet sitter in San Diego. For a trip of a week or more, the week-long dog sitting cost guide works through the totals.

Need a hand with your pet?

Find Vetted Sitters to care for your Pet. Download our app today.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play