What does a dog sitter cost in Washington DC? Rates, rules and a recess-week budget
For Pet Owners

What does a dog sitter cost in Washington DC? Rates, rules and a recess-week budget

October 13, 20266 min read
TL;DR: A dog sitter in Washington DC costs $55 to $95 a night for boarding at the sitter's home and $22 to $38 for an hour-long walk, with a typical night around $75. A week away during the August congressional recess comes to $385 to $665 in boarding, or $525 at the median. DC sits near the top of US dog care prices, which makes any percentage booking fee a bigger number here. Platform data as of October 2026.

How much does a dog sitter cost in DC?

It depends on the service, and every sitter sets their own rate. These are the bands you are choosing inside, and the exact rate is on the sitter's profile before you book.

ServiceDC rateUnit
Boarding (dog stays at the sitter's home)$55 - $95per night
Dog walking$22 - $38per hour
House sitting (sitter stays at yours)$50 - $100per night, national band
Drop-in visit$15 - $25per visit, national band

The bottom of the DC boarding band is close to the top of the national one, which the national dog sitting cost guide puts at $25 to $75 a night. The full city ledger is on the true cost of pet sitting in Washington DC page.

What is the day rate for dog sitting in DC?

A day of care has no single price, because it depends on whether the day includes a night. With an overnight it is $55 to $95 with a boarding sitter or $50 to $100 with a house sitter. For a workday when you are home at night, one hour-long walk costs $22 to $38, and two drop-ins come to $30 to $50. Most DC owners who work in an office book a midday walk, because rowhouse and apartment dogs have no yard to wander into.

Which neighborhoods cost more?

AreaBoarding per nightNotes
Georgetown$60 - $95Premium rowhomes, mostly small to mid-size dogs
Dupont Circle$58 - $88Condo and rowhome sitters, high demand
Capitol Hill$55 - $85Rowhomes near Lincoln Park
Shaw and Logan Circle$55 - $82Walkable, dog-friendly streets
Cleveland Park$55 - $80Detached homes near Rock Creek Park, some yards
Adams Morgan and Columbia Heights$52 - $78Dense rowhouse blocks, younger sitter pool
Petworth$50 - $72Rowhomes with small yards

A large dog often does better in Cleveland Park or Petworth, where a yard is more likely. A small dog in a Dupont or Georgetown condo is a good match for the sitters there.

What does a week away in the August recess cost?

When Congress breaks for August, a lot of DC leaves town at the same time. Here is a seven-night trip at three points in the band. The middle row uses $75 a night, the DC median in Petme's own rate example for Shaw.

Nightly rateSitter total (7 nights)Typical platform fee, 11% to 15%Total on a typical platformTotal on Petme
$55$385$42.35 - $57.75$427.35 - $442.75$385
$75$525$57.75 - $78.75$582.75 - $603.75$525
$95$665$73.15 - $99.75$738.15 - $764.75$665

On Petme the owner booking fee is 0%, so the sitter's total is what you pay, and Petme credits cashback after a completed booking. A house sitter for the same week costs $350 to $700 on the national band and keeps your dog in its own rowhouse.

What does the DC license rule mean for a booking?

It means paperwork before the first walk. Under the DC Code, an owner of a dog over four months old must license it every year before July 1, or within ten days of getting the dog or of it turning four months, and must make sure the dog wears a collar or harness and its license, according to DC Code section 8-1804. The dog must be vaccinated against rabies and distemper before a license is issued. Your sitter will be walking your dog on public streets and in parks, so check the tag is current and leave a copy of the rabies certificate in your notes.

When do DC sitters book up?

Four windows. Late March and April bring the cherry blossom crowds and spring travel. The August recess and family summer trips keep boarding tight from June to August. Thanksgiving week is heavy for travel out of the region's airports, and the stretch from Christmas to New Year has the longest stays of the year. Sitters book out early in all of them, so the cost of leaving it late is mostly a thinner choice. When to book is covered in the holiday pet sitting guide.

Should I board my dog or have a sitter stay over?

In DC the two cost about the same per night: boarding runs $55 to $95 and house sitting $50 to $100 on the national band. So the choice is about the dog. A social dog settles at a sitter's place. An older or anxious dog, or a home with cats, is usually better with someone staying at yours. Compare dog boarding in DC with house sitting in DC. If you live just outside the District, the Baltimore dog sitter cost guide covers rates up the road.

DC dog sitting FAQ

What are dog sitting rates in DC?

Boarding with a Washington DC sitter on Petme runs $55 to $95 a night, and an hour-long walk $22 to $38. The national bands cover the rest: $15 to $25 for a drop-in and $50 to $100 a night for a house sitter. Each sitter sets their own rate on their profile.

How much does a dog walker cost in DC?

A dog walker in DC costs $22 to $38 for an hour-long walk, so five weekday walks come to $110 to $190. Shorter walks cost less than the full hourly figure. Georgetown and Dupont sitters tend to sit at the top of the range.

What does dog boarding cost in DC?

Dog boarding in Washington DC costs $55 to $95 a night on Petme, with about $75 typical in Shaw. Georgetown reaches $95, while Petworth starts around $50. Seven nights at the median come to $525.

How much do you charge for dog sitting overnight in DC?

An overnight with a boarding sitter costs $55 to $95 in DC, and a house sitter at your place $50 to $100 on the national band. The August recess and the winter holidays fill first. On Petme no owner fee is added to the sitter's rate.

Where to go next

Booking happens in the Petme app, where you can message a sitter before you book. Every sitter has ID verification and a background check, and the Petme Protection Plan can contribute up to $22,000 toward eligible vet costs. Start with dog sitters in DC or find a pet sitter in DC, and the week-long dog sitting cost guide covers longer trips.

Need a hand with your pet?

Find Vetted Sitters to care for your Pet. Download our app today.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play