What Seattle dog walkers and sitters charge when the rain sets in
For Pet Owners

What Seattle dog walkers and sitters charge when the rain sets in

October 13, 20266 min read
TL;DR: A dog sitter in Seattle costs $20 to $32 for an hour-long walk and $50 to $85 a night for boarding at the sitter's home, with a typical night around $65. A rainy-season week of five weekday walks plus one overnight comes to $150 to $245. Capitol Hill, Ballard and Queen Anne sit at the top of the range, and West Seattle and Beacon Hill at the bottom. Platform data as of October 2026.

What do Seattle dog sitters charge?

Every sitter sets their own rate, so these are the bands you are choosing inside. You see the exact rate on the sitter's profile before you book.

ServiceSeattle rateUnit
Dog walking$20 - $32per hour
Boarding (dog stays at the sitter's home)$50 - $85per night
Drop-in visit$15 - $25per visit, national band
House sitting (sitter stays at yours)$50 - $100per night, national band

Seattle boarding sits in the upper half of the national $25 to $75 band and above it at the top. The national dog sitting cost guide covers how the services compare, and the true cost of pet sitting in Seattle page has the full ledger.

Is a walker worth it when it rains all week?

For most dogs, more so. From October to April a lot of Seattle days are wet, and a dog home alone through a grey workday has nothing to burn energy on. An hour-long midday walk at $20 to $32 is often what keeps the evening calm. Ask the walker how they handle a downpour: a good one will shorten the outdoor part when it is pouring and add indoor play, then towel the dog off before leaving.

If your dog hates rain, two shorter drop-ins at $15 to $25 each can work better than one long walk, at $30 to $50 a day.

What does a rainy-season week cost?

Here is a typical winter week: an hour-long walk every weekday, plus one overnight with a boarding sitter for a Friday night out of town. The overnight uses $65, the rate in Petme's own example for Capitol Hill.

LineLowMidHigh
5 weekday walks$100$130$160
1 night of boarding$50$65$85
Sitter total for the week$150$195$245
Typical platform fee, 11% to 15%$16.50 - $22.50$21.45 - $29.25$26.95 - $36.75
Total on Petme$150$195$245

The mid column uses $26 a walk, the middle of the Seattle walking band. Over a winter of weeks like this, a typical platform's fee would add up to a few hundred dollars that never reach your walker. On Petme the owner booking fee is 0%, so you pay the sitter's rate, and Petme credits cashback after each completed booking.

Where can a Seattle walker take my dog?

Not everywhere. Seattle Parks says dogs must be leashed outside off-leash areas at all times, and are not allowed at organized athletic fields, beaches or children's play areas even on a leash, in its reminder on park rules. Dogs have to be licensed and vaccinated to use the city's off-leash areas, and puppies under four months are not allowed in them. If you want your dog to have off-leash time, tell the walker, have the license current, and ask which off-leash area they use.

That shapes the price a little. A walker near a good route, such as the Burke-Gilman Trail from Fremont, the Green Lake loop, or Lincoln Park in West Seattle, can give your dog a better hour without extra driving.

Which neighborhoods cost more?

AreaBoarding per nightNotes
Capitol Hill$60 - $85The busiest sitter market, books fast
Ballard$60 - $80Homes with yards near Golden Gardens
Queen Anne$55 - $80Condos and single-family homes
Fremont, Wallingford and Green Lake$55 - $75Trail and lake-loop walks
West Seattle$50 - $70Near Lincoln Park
Beacon Hill$50 - $70The cheapest, often best for medium to large dogs with a yard

When do Seattle sitters fill up?

Late December is the tightest, when owners travel to family. Thanksgiving week is busy for travel out of SEA, and July 4th and Labor Day bring long weekends away. In summer, sitters who take dogs on long hikes are in demand. Sitters book out early in all of these, so the cost of leaving it late is a smaller choice. The holiday pet sitting guide covers how far ahead to plan.

Should I board my dog or have a sitter stay over?

Boarding at $50 to $85 a night suits a social dog. A sitter at your home keeps the routine for an older or anxious dog, and nobody has to drive the dog across the city in the rain. Browse dog boarding in Seattle or house sitting in Seattle. Down the road, the Portland dog sitter cost guide covers the same rainy-season questions.

Seattle dog sitting FAQ

What is the average dog sitting rate in Seattle?

A typical night of boarding in Seattle is about $65, inside a $50 to $85 band, and an hour-long walk costs $20 to $32. Capitol Hill and Ballard reach the top, while West Seattle and Beacon Hill start around $50. Every profile shows that sitter's own rate.

What are dog walker rates in Seattle?

A dog walker in Seattle costs $20 to $32 for an hour-long walk on Petme, so five weekday walks come to $100 to $160. Shorter walks cost less. In heavy rain, a good walker shortens the outdoor part and adds indoor play.

What are overnight dog sitting rates in Seattle?

Overnight care costs $50 to $85 a night when your dog boards at the sitter's home, and $50 to $100 when a sitter stays at your place. Late December is the hardest time to book. On Petme no owner fee is added to either.

What are Seattle dog boarding prices?

Seattle dog boarding costs $50 to $85 a night on Petme. Capitol Hill runs $60 to $85, Queen Anne $55 to $80, and Beacon Hill and West Seattle $50 to $70. Five nights at the $65 rate come to $325.

Where to go next

Booking happens in the Petme app, where you can message a walker before you book and agree a regular slot. Before anyone can take a booking they pass ID verification and a background check, and the Petme Protection Plan can contribute up to $22,000 toward eligible vet costs. Start with dog sitters in Seattle or find a pet sitter in Seattle, and read the questions to ask a pet sitter before your first message.

Need a hand with your pet?

Find Vetted Sitters to care for your Pet. Download our app today.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play