Booking a San Jose dog sitter for a short trip: what it costs
For Pet Owners

Booking a San Jose dog sitter for a short trip: what it costs

October 13, 20267 min read
TL;DR: A dog sitter in San Jose costs $48 to $85 a night for boarding at the sitter's home and $18 to $30 for an hour-long walk. A three-night trip comes to $144 to $255 in boarding, or $198 at the city's $66 median, and $150 to $300 if a sitter stays at your place instead. That is Bay Area pricing, but a clear step below San Francisco, where boarding runs $70 to $120 a night. Platform data as of October 2026. A lot of San Jose trips are short: a conference, a few days with family, a long weekend in Tahoe. This post plans one of those, three nights away, from first decision to final bill. It is built for owners who want to sort out the dog once and stop thinking about it.

First, decide where your dog sleeps

For three nights there are two real options. Your dog can board at a sitter's home, or a sitter can stay at yours. Drop-ins alone are fine for a cat but leave a dog by itself overnight, so most San Jose owners pick one of the two below.

OptionSan Jose rateUnitBest for
Boarding at the sitter's home$48 - $85per nightSocial dogs that settle quickly
House sitting at your home$50 - $100per night, national bandAnxious, older or medicated dogs, multi-pet homes
Dog walking$18 - $30per hourDaytime exercise if you are only gone for the day
Drop-in visit$15 - $25per visit, national bandCats, or a dog whose owner is back each night

Every sitter sets their own rate and shows it on their profile before you book. The in-home care versus boarding guide helps if you are unsure which your dog would cope with better.

Second, pick the part of town

San Jose boarding stays inside $48 to $85 everywhere, but where you look moves you up or down that range.

AreaBoarding per nightNotes
Willow Glen$60 - $85The premium market, high demand
Rose Garden$58 - $80Quiet streets, lots of repeat bookings
Downtown$55 - $80Close to the Guadalupe River Trail
Japantown and Almaden$52 - $75Almaden Lake Park suits active dogs
Cambrian$50 - $70Residential, family-friendly
Berryessa and Santa Teresa$48 - $65The most affordable corners, good availability

If you drive past Berryessa or Santa Teresa on the way to the airport or the freeway, a sitter there can be the cheaper and more convenient drop-off. Willow Glen is worth the premium if your dog needs long walks and a sitter you can reach easily.

Third, add it up

Three nights, priced at the bottom, median and top of the San Jose boarding band, with the 11% to 15% owner fee a typical platform would add. The middle row uses $66 a night, the San Jose median in Petme's own rate example for Willow Glen.

Nightly rateSitter total (3 nights)Typical platform fee, 11% to 15%Total on a typical platformTotal on Petme
$48$144$15.84 - $21.60$159.84 - $165.60$144
$66$198$21.78 - $29.70$219.78 - $227.70$198
$85$255$28.05 - $38.25$283.05 - $293.25$255

A house sitter for the same three nights costs $150 to $300 on the national band, and a typical platform would add $16.50 to $45. On Petme the owner booking fee is 0%, so the sitter's total is the bill, and Petme credits cashback after the booking is completed. The higher the nightly rate, the more a percentage fee costs you, which is why it matters more in the Bay Area than in most of the country.

Fourth, get the paperwork and the walks right

Have your dog's rabies certificate and city license ready. San Jose requires dogs to be licensed, and a sitter who takes your dog to a park or trail may be asked for proof. Pack copies with the food and leash.

Bring a standard leash, not a long line. When San Jose shortened its trail leash limit to 6 feet in 2011, NBC Bay Area reported the change, along with the expectation that walkers keep to the right. A sitter walking your dog on the Guadalupe River Trail or around Almaden Lake will use a short lead, so a flexi or a 20-foot line is the wrong kit to send.

Tell the sitter about the trip pattern. If you travel often for work, a sitter who knows your dog and your schedule saves you a fresh introduction every time. Book the same person again, and agree in advance what happens if a flight home slips by a night.

Fifth, book early for the busy weeks

Thanksgiving week and the stretch from Christmas to New Year are the tightest, with longer international trips over the holidays. Summer adds family travel on top of everyday work trips. Sitters book out early in those windows, so the cost of leaving it late is mostly a thinner choice. The holiday pet sitting guide has booking lead times for the busy weeks.

San Jose against San Francisco

Owners often compare the two. San Francisco boarding runs $70 to $120 a night on Petme and walks $28 to $45 an hour, against $48 to $85 and $18 to $30 in San Jose. For the same three-night trip, a San Francisco sitter at the $90 median would cost $270, against $198 here, and the San Francisco dog sitter cost guide breaks those rates down by neighborhood. The full San Jose ledger is on the true cost of pet sitting in San Jose page, and the national dog sitting cost guide has the US picture.

San Jose dog sitting FAQ

How much does dog boarding cost in San Jose?

Dog boarding in San Jose costs $48 to $85 a night on Petme, with a median of about $66. Willow Glen and Rose Garden sit at the top, and Berryessa and Santa Teresa start around $48. Each sitter sets their own rate and shows it on their profile.

How much does dog sitting cost per hour in San Jose?

An hour-long dog walk in San Jose costs $18 to $30 on Petme. A drop-in visit is priced per visit rather than per hour, at $15 to $25 on the national band. Shorter walks cost less than the full hourly figure.

How much does house sitting cost in San Jose?

A sitter staying at your San Jose home costs $50 to $100 a night on the national band, so three nights come to $150 to $300. That is a little more than boarding at $48 to $85, and it keeps your dog's routine unchanged. No owner fee is added on Petme.

What is the going rate for dog sitting per day in San Jose?

A day that includes an overnight costs $48 to $85 with a boarding sitter in San Jose, or $50 to $100 with a house sitter. A daytime-only plan is cheaper: two drop-ins come to $30 to $50, or one hour-long walk to $18 to $30.

Where to go next

Booking happens in the Petme app, where you can message a sitter before you book and see their rate up front. Sitters are ID-verified and background-checked, and the Petme Protection Plan can contribute up to $22,000 toward eligible vet costs. Browse dog boarding in San Jose or find a pet sitter in San Jose, and the guide to preparing your dog for a sitter has a packing list.

Need a hand with your pet?

Find Vetted Sitters to care for your Pet. Download our app today.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play