Petme sitter guide · Bradford

Pet-sit in Bradford, one of the UK's least-served markets

Bradford is a large city on the edge of the moors. Heaton, Saltaire and the Aire Valley postcodes have Lister Park and the canal towpath close by.

Bradford sitters work a large district that runs out to Shipley, Saltaire and Ilkley. Heaton and Saltaire have older stone houses with parks and towpaths close by. This guide covers what new Bradford sitters need to know.

Rather do this on a computer? Start your application online

Up to 90%
of every booking kept by the sitter
20,000
Protection Plan maximum for eligible vet costs
250K+
members on Petme
4.9 / 5
average sitter rating
Earnings snapshot

What Petme sitters actually earn in Bradford

You keep up to 90% of every booking one of the strongest take-home rates in the industry. The numbers below are the live rate bands in Bradford. Sitters set their own price within these bands, and most active sitters earn £344 to £774 per month, depending on the mix of services and how many overnight stays they take.

ServiceRate rangePer
Dog walking£10 to £16walk
Drop-in visit£10 to £16visit
Pet boarding (at sitter's home)£22 to £36night
House sitting (at owner's home)£28 to £45night
Doggy day care£16 to £26day

Top Bradford cities for sitter demand right now:

HeatonSaltaireManninghamWibseyEccleshillIdle

Ready to set up a profile and pick your rates? Start your application.

The practical side

Everything sitters in Bradford need to know before signing up

Earnings are only half the picture. Below are the tax, scheduling, protection, and payout realities of running a Petme sitter profile in Bradford. We've written them out the way an experienced sitter would explain them to a friend.

Cashback for high performers

Beyond the up to 90% you keep on every booking, Petme pays cashback on top. The more you sit and the stronger your reviews, the larger the cashback tier you unlock. High-performing sitters with consistent 5-star reviews and steady booking volume earn the biggest bonus. Automatic, no claim paperwork, paid out alongside your normal weekly payouts.

Apply in Bradford

Protection on every booking

The Petme Protection Plan provides up to 20,000 on every reservation. Automatic on every booking. No separate purchase required. The 24/7 support team is there for emergencies, so you are never alone with a problem at 3am.

Seasonal demand

Bradford peaks during summer, Christmas, Easter and the October half-term. Around Eid, check with regular owners whether their plans need cover.

Payouts within 2 days

Petme releases your payout automatically once a booking is marked complete. The money lands in your bank account within 2 business days. No invoicing, no chasing the owner. The platform takes care of it.

Set your own schedule

Accept only the bookings you want. Pause your profile any time. There are no minimum hours and no schedule lock-in. Most Petme sitters in Bradford start while holding another job and only go full time once their calendar fills naturally.

FAQ

Your Bradford sitter questions, answered straight

These are the questions Petme sitters in Bradford actually ask before signing up, and the ones they wish they had asked sooner. Each answer is specific to Bradford, not a generic template.

What is the quickest way to find pet sitting jobs near me in Bradford?
There is no job board to scroll. Your profile carries the Bradford areas you work in, and pet sitting requests arrive from owners in those areas for you to accept or decline.
Is pet sitting the only service I can offer in Bradford?
You control the mix. Turn dog walking on next to pet sitting, set what each is worth to you, and let Bradford owners pick. Declining a request never affects the other service.
What cover comes with a Bradford booking?
The Petme Protection Plan, which can contribute up to £20,000 toward eligible vet costs if something happens to the pet in your care. It is a discretionary fund, not insurance. Petme also offers 24/7 customer support so you're never left handling an emergency alone.
Do I need qualifications or licences to start?
You need to be 18 or older, own a smartphone capable of running the app, complete ID verification, and demonstrate genuine experience around animals during your profile review. Some local rules apply for commercial-scale boarding: see the country-specific question below.
How long until my first Bradford booking?
It depends on the services you offer, your rates and how many owners near you are looking, so there is no fixed wait. What you control is the profile owners choose from: at least 4 clear photos, a written bio, clear service descriptions and rates in line with Bradford. Opening your calendar over school holidays and Christmas, when owners travel, puts you in front of more requests.
Can I fit Bradford sitting around full-time work?
Yes. You set your own availability and accept only the bookings that fit, so sitting in Bradford can run alongside a full-time job: dog walks fit lunchtime windows, drop-in visits fit evenings, and weekend boarding fits around a Monday-to-Friday week.
What do Petme sitters in Bradford actually take home?
Earnings depend on the services you offer and the hours you put in. As a worked example at Bradford rates, eight dog walks a week at the lowest walk rate come to about £344 a month, and four nights of house sitting a week at the top rate to about £774. Overnight boarding and house sitting pay the most per booking, drop-ins and walks the least. You keep up to 90% of every booking: Petme's service fee is 10-20%.
What does a typical week look like for a Bradford sitter?
You set the week yourself. One example: 4 dog walks during weekday lunchtimes, 2 drop-in visits in the evenings and one overnight stay at the weekend. At the lowest Bradford rates that week comes to about £88. Taking more overnight stays is the quickest way to raise it, because they pay the most per booking.
What does a dog walk pay in Bradford?
Dog walking pays £10–£16 per walk on Petme. A 30-minute neighbourhood walk is typically priced near the lower end; longer walks, multi-dog walks, or walks in busy city centres command the upper end. You set your own rate when you build your profile.
Is boarding the best-paid service in Bradford?
Boarding at the sitter's home pays £22–£36 per night, and house sitting (you stay at the owner's home) pays £28–£45 per night. Overnight care pays more per booking than any other Petme service, so a few stays a month move your income the most.
How does Petme's service fee work?
Petme takes 10-20% from each completed booking and the sitter keeps up to 90%. The fee covers payment processing, customer support, and the Petme Protection Plan for eligible vet costs.
When do Bradford sitters get paid?
Payouts are released automatically once a booking is marked complete in the Petme app. The money lands in your bank account within 2 business days. You don't need to invoice the owner or chase payment: the platform handles it end-to-end.
Which parts of Bradford should a new sitter cover first?
Start with the streets you can reach on foot or with a short drive, because owners look for a sitter close to home. Heaton, Saltaire, Manningham and Wibsey are all part of Bradford; name the two or three you actually cover in your profile rather than the whole city.
Do I need a home boarding licence in Bradford?
Yes if you board regularly. Most Bradford sitters need a Home Boarding Licence from Bradford Council once boarding becomes a recurring activity, under the Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities Involving Animals) (England) Regulations 2018. Dog walking, drop-in visits and occasional day care below 5 days a year typically do not require a licence. Allow 6 to 10 weeks for the inspection and certificate.
How does pet sitting in Bradford compare to other UK cities?
Bradford mixes stone terraces and large Victorian houses, with Lister Park, the Leeds and Liverpool Canal and the moors close by. Current bands here run £10 to £16 per walk and £22 to £36 per boarding night, and you set your own rate.
Do I need a car to sit in Bradford?
A car helps for service into Ilkley, Skipton and the wider district; the inner city is workable on foot.
When are the busiest seasons for Bradford sitters?
Summer, Christmas, Easter and October half-term peak. Eid is a big family occasion in the city, so ask regular owners early about their plans.
How do I start sitting in Bradford and how soon do bookings come in?
Apply at petme.social/uk/become-a-pet-sitter, complete ID verification and build your profile. How soon the first booking comes depends on the services you offer, your rates and the owners near you, so give them what they need to choose you: several clear photos, a written bio and rates in line with the Bradford bands on this page.
Is pet sitting in Bradford part time or full time work?
Either, and you choose which. Most Bradford sitters start part time around a job or their studies, taking a walk or a drop-in visit a day, then add overnight boarding once regular clients build up. There are no set shifts and no minimum hours, so you accept the requests that fit your week and decline the rest.
Ready when you are

Apply to become a Petme pet sitter in Bradford

The full apply page has the signup form, service-by-service rate setting, and ID verification flow.