Petme sitter guide · Sheffield

Sheffield pet sitters earn more on long parkland walks

Sheffield is a hilly city with a large share of green space and part of the Peak District inside its boundary. Ecclesall and Crookes sit close to Endcliffe Park and the western valleys.

Sheffield sitters work a hilly, green city with easy access to the Peak District. Ecclesall, Crookes and Nether Edge sit on its green western side. This guide covers what new Sheffield sitters need to know.

Rather do this on a computer? Start your application online

Up to 90%
of every booking kept by the sitter
20,000
Protection Plan maximum for eligible vet costs
200k+
pet parents on the platform
4.9 / 5
average sitter rating
Earnings snapshot

What Petme sitters actually earn in Sheffield

You keep up to 90% of every booking one of the strongest take-home rates in the industry. The numbers below are the live rate bands in Sheffield. Sitters set their own price within these bands, and most active sitters earn £378 to £894 per month, depending on the mix of services and how many overnight stays they take.

ServiceRate rangePer
Dog walking£11 to £18walk
Drop-in visit£11 to £18visit
Pet boarding (at sitter's home)£25 to £42night
House sitting (at owner's home)£32 to £52night
Doggy day care£18 to £30day

Top Sheffield cities for sitter demand right now:

EcclesallCrookesNether EdgeKelham IslandHillsboroughBroomhill

Ready to set up a profile and pick your rates? Start your application.

The practical side

Everything sitters in Sheffield need to know before signing up

Earnings are only half the picture. Below are the tax, scheduling, protection, and payout realities of running a Petme sitter profile in Sheffield. We've written them out the way an experienced sitter would explain them to a friend.

Cashback for high performers

Beyond the up to 90% you keep on every booking, Petme pays cashback on top. The more you sit and the stronger your reviews, the larger the cashback tier you unlock. High-performing sitters with consistent 5-star reviews and steady booking volume earn the biggest bonus. Automatic, no claim paperwork, paid out alongside your normal weekly payouts.

Apply in Sheffield

Protection on every booking

The Petme Protection Plan provides up to 20,000 on every reservation. Automatic on every booking. No separate purchase required. The 24/7 support team is there for emergencies, so you are never alone with a problem at 3am.

Seasonal demand

Sheffield peaks during summer (June through August), Christmas, Easter and the October half-term. With the Peak District so close, weekend trips out of the city happen all year.

Payouts within 2 days

Petme releases your payout automatically once a booking is marked complete. The money lands in your bank account within 2 business days. No invoicing, no chasing the owner. The platform takes care of it.

Set your own schedule

Accept only the bookings you want. Pause your profile any time. There are no minimum hours and no schedule lock-in. Most Petme sitters in Sheffield start while holding another job and only go full time once their calendar fills naturally.

FAQ

Your Sheffield sitter questions, answered straight

These are the questions Petme sitters in Sheffield actually ask before signing up, and the ones they wish they had asked sooner. Each answer is specific to Sheffield, not a generic template.

How long until my first Sheffield booking?
It depends on the services you offer, your rates and how many owners near you are looking, so there is no fixed wait. What you control is the profile owners choose from: at least 4 clear photos, a written bio, clear service descriptions and rates in line with Sheffield. Opening your calendar over school holidays and Christmas, when owners travel, puts you in front of more requests.
Can I fit Sheffield sitting around full-time work?
Yes. You set your own availability and accept only the bookings that fit, so sitting in Sheffield can run alongside a full-time job: dog walks fit lunchtime windows, drop-in visits fit evenings, and weekend boarding fits around a Monday-to-Friday week.
What do Petme sitters in Sheffield actually take home?
Earnings depend on the services you offer and the hours you put in. As a worked example at Sheffield rates, eight dog walks a week at the lowest walk rate come to about £378 a month, and four nights of house sitting a week at the top rate to about £894. Overnight boarding and house sitting pay the most per booking, drop-ins and walks the least. You keep up to 90% of every booking: Petme's service fee is 10-20%.
What does a typical week look like for a Sheffield sitter?
You set the week yourself. One example: 4 dog walks during weekday lunchtimes, 2 drop-in visits in the evenings and one overnight stay at the weekend. At the lowest Sheffield rates that week comes to about £98. Taking more overnight stays is the quickest way to raise it, because they pay the most per booking.
What does a dog walk pay in Sheffield?
Dog walking pays £11–£18 per walk on Petme. A 30-minute neighbourhood walk is typically priced near the lower end; longer walks, multi-dog walks, or walks in busy city centres command the upper end. You set your own rate when you build your profile.
Is boarding the best-paid service in Sheffield?
Boarding at the sitter's home pays £25–£42 per night, and house sitting (you stay at the owner's home) pays £32–£52 per night. Overnight care pays more per booking than any other Petme service, so a few stays a month move your income the most.
How does Petme's service fee work?
Petme takes 10-20% from each completed booking and the sitter keeps up to 90%. The fee covers payment processing, customer support, and the Petme Protection Plan for eligible vet costs.
When do Sheffield sitters get paid?
Payouts are released automatically once a booking is marked complete in the Petme app. The money lands in your bank account within 2 business days. You don't need to invoice the owner or chase payment: the platform handles it end-to-end.
What cover comes with a Sheffield booking?
The Petme Protection Plan, which can contribute up to £20,000 toward eligible vet costs if something happens to the pet in your care. It is a discretionary fund, not insurance. Petme also offers 24/7 customer support so you're never left handling an emergency alone.
Do I need qualifications or licences to start?
You need to be 18 or older, own a smartphone capable of running the app, complete ID verification, and demonstrate genuine experience around animals during your profile review. Some local rules apply for commercial-scale boarding: see the country-specific question below.
Which parts of Sheffield should a new sitter cover first?
Start with Ecclesall or Crookes if you live nearby, professional areas minutes from Endcliffe Park and the city's western green wedge. With hills and valleys so close, longer walks and hill routes suit many dogs here. Nether Edge, Broomhill and Hillsborough widen the map, and the Peak District edge is close by for longer outings.
Do I need a home boarding licence in Sheffield?
Yes if you board regularly. Most Sheffield sitters need a Home Boarding Licence from Sheffield City Council once boarding becomes a recurring activity, under the Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities Involving Animals) (England) Regulations 2018. Dog walking, drop-in visits and occasional day care below 5 days a year typically do not require a licence. Allow 6 to 10 weeks for the inspection and certificate.
How does pet sitting in Sheffield compare to other UK cities?
Sheffield is built on hills, with the Peak District reaching inside its boundary, so a walk can mean valley paths rather than a lap of a square. Walks here run £11 to £18 and boarding £25 to £42 a night, and you set your own rate.
Do I need a car to sit in Sheffield?
A car helps for sitting across the wider city and into the Peak District; central postcodes are workable on foot.
When are the busiest seasons for Sheffield sitters?
Summer, Christmas, Easter and October half-term are the peaks. With the Peak District so close, some owners head out for weekends all year round.
How do I start sitting in Sheffield and how soon do bookings come in?
Apply at petme.social/uk/become-a-pet-sitter and put your space in the photos. Offer the services you enjoy, such as long parkland walks from Ecclesall or Crookes, set a rate for each and choose the streets you cover. Owners nearby send requests you accept or decline, and when the first comes depends on your area, services and prices.
Is pet sitting in Sheffield part time or full time work?
Either, and you choose which. Most Sheffield sitters start part time around a job or their studies, taking a walk or a drop-in visit a day, then add overnight boarding once regular clients build up. There are no set shifts and no minimum hours, so you accept the requests that fit your week and decline the rest.
Ready when you are

Apply to become a Petme pet sitter in Sheffield

The full apply page has the signup form, service-by-service rate setting, and ID verification flow.