Planning dog care for Indy 500 weekend, and what Indianapolis sitters charge
For Pet Owners

Planning dog care for Indy 500 weekend, and what Indianapolis sitters charge

October 13, 20267 min read
TL;DR: A dog sitter in Indianapolis costs $35 to $65 a night for boarding at the sitter's home and $15 to $24 for an hour-long walk, with a typical night around $50. Three nights over Indy 500 weekend comes to $105 to $195, or $150 at the median. Race weekend is the one week of the year to book months ahead, not days. Platform data as of October 2026. Most of the year, finding a dog sitter in Indianapolis is easy and affordable. The exception is late May. The 2027 Indianapolis 500 is on Sunday, May 30, according to Motorsport Week's report on the 2027 IndyCar schedule, and Memorial Day weekend fills the city. Some locals head to the track, some host guests, and some leave town to avoid the crowds. Here is how to plan the dog's weekend, step by step.

Step one: pick the kind of care

Every sitter sets their own rate, so these are the bands you are choosing inside. The exact figure sits on every sitter's profile, ahead of booking.

ServiceIndianapolis rateUnitRace weekend fit
Boarding (dog stays at the sitter's home)$35 - $65per nightYou are away or hosting a full house
House sitting (sitter stays at yours)$50 - $100per night, national bandYour dog hates new places or the noise of guests
Dog walking$15 - $24per hourYou are at the track all day but home at night
Drop-in visit$15 - $25per visit, national bandShort breaks on a long race day

If you are only gone for race day itself, two drop-ins or a walk plus a drop-in cover a dog for $30 to $49. For anything overnight, it is boarding or a house sitter. The national dog sitting cost guide explains how to choose.

Step two: choose where to look

Sitters near the Monon Trail and Broad Ripple Park charge the most, and neighborhoods further from the core run cheaper. All of them stay inside the city's $35 to $65 boarding band.

AreaBoarding per nightNotes
Broad Ripple$45 - $65Walks to Broad Ripple Park and the Monon Trail
Meridian-Kessler$45 - $62On the Monon corridor, high demand
Mass Ave$42 - $60Closer to downtown, apartment sitters
Fountain Square and SoBro$40 - $58Monon Trail access for daily walks
Irvington$35 - $52Further from the core, lower rates
Garfield Park$35 - $50The most affordable pocket

On race weekend, think about traffic as well as price. The west side around the Speedway gets heavy from early morning, so a sitter on the opposite side of the city from the track, or near your route out of town, makes drop-off easier.

Step three: price the weekend

Three nights, Friday to Monday, at the bottom, median and top of the band. The middle row uses $50 a night, the Indianapolis median in Petme's own rate example for Broad Ripple.

Nightly rateSitter total (3 nights)Typical platform fee, 11% to 15%Total on a typical platformTotal on Petme
$35$105$11.55 - $15.75$116.55 - $120.75$105
$50$150$16.50 - $22.50$166.50 - $172.50$150
$65$195$21.45 - $29.25$216.45 - $224.25$195

A house sitter for the same three nights costs $150 to $300 on the national band, and a typical platform's fee would add $16.50 to $45. On Petme the owner booking fee is 0%, so the sitter's total is the whole bill, and Petme credits cashback after the booking is completed.

Step four: book early, and confirm the plan

Message sitters as soon as you know your plans, ideally in March or April. Race weekend is one of the tightest stretches of the Indianapolis year, along with Thanksgiving week, the stretch from Christmas to New Year and the summer travel season, and the sitters with the best reviews go first. The cost of booking late is rarely a higher rate. It is having nobody you would pick.

Confirm what happens if you come back a day late. Rain delays and Memorial Day traffic are real, so agree an extra night in advance rather than on the day.

Step five: know the weather rules

Late May in Indianapolis can be hot, and the city has rules for dogs kept outdoors. When the animal care ordinance took effect, WRTV reported that dogs had to be brought inside when it is above 90 degrees or a heat advisory is in force, that an outdoor shelter had to be shaded once it reached 80 degrees, and that dogs had to come in at 20 degrees and below in winter, in its 2016 explainer on the rules. Check the current code with the city before relying on the details. For a booking, the point is simple: a good sitter keeps your dog indoors and walks it early on a hot race day. The guide to dehydration and heat stroke in dogs lists the signs to watch.

Winter walks need the opposite care. Road salt is hard on paws, so ask whether the sitter rinses and dries feet after every walk.

Boarding or a sitter at home

Boarding at $35 to $65 is the better value for a social dog. A house sitter keeps a noise-sensitive dog at home, away from race traffic and a house full of guests, which for some dogs is worth the extra. Browse dog boarding in Indianapolis, and see the true cost of pet sitting in Indianapolis for the full city ledger.

Indianapolis dog sitting FAQ

What does dog boarding cost in Indianapolis?

Dog boarding in Indianapolis costs $35 to $65 a night on Petme, with a median of about $50. Broad Ripple and Meridian-Kessler sit at the top, and Irvington and Garfield Park start around $35. Each sitter sets their own rate and shows it on their profile.

How much should I pay a dog sitter per day in Indianapolis?

A day that includes an overnight costs $35 to $65 with a boarding sitter or $50 to $100 with a house sitter. For daytime care only, two drop-ins come to $30 to $50, and an hour-long walk to $15 to $24. Pick the service first, then compare rates inside that band.

How much does a dog sitter cost per hour in Indianapolis?

An hour-long dog walk in Indianapolis costs $15 to $24 on Petme, below most large cities. Shorter walks cost less. A drop-in visit is priced per visit at $15 to $25 rather than per hour.

What are dog sitting day rates in Indianapolis around the Indy 500?

Sitters set their own rates, so race weekend does not change the price automatically, but availability drops fast. A night of boarding still runs $35 to $65, and race day alone with two drop-ins costs $30 to $50. Book weeks ahead for Memorial Day weekend.

Where to go next

Booking happens in the Petme app, where you can message a sitter before you book and agree a backup night. Every sitter has ID verification and a background check, and the Petme Protection Plan can contribute up to $22,000 toward eligible vet costs. Start with find a pet sitter in Indianapolis, and the guide to preparing your dog for a sitter has a packing list.

Need a hand with your pet?

Find Vetted Sitters to care for your Pet. Download our app today.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play