Jacksonville dog sitter prices, and a plan for storm season
For Pet Owners

Jacksonville dog sitter prices, and a plan for storm season

October 13, 20267 min read
TL;DR: A dog sitter in Jacksonville costs $35 to $62 a night for boarding at the sitter's home and $14 to $23 for an hour-long walk, which makes it one of the more affordable big cities for dog care. A three-night weekend comes to $105 to $186, or $144 at a mid-range $48 a night. From June to November the bigger question is not the price but what happens to the booking if a storm turns toward the coast. Platform data as of October 2026.

How much does a dog sitter charge in Jacksonville?

It depends on the service, and every sitter sets their own rate. These are the bands you are choosing inside, and the exact rate is on the sitter's profile before you book.

ServiceJacksonville rateUnit
Boarding (dog stays at the sitter's home)$35 - $62per night
Dog walking$14 - $23per hour
House sitting (sitter stays at yours)$50 - $100per night, national band
Drop-in visit$15 - $25per visit, national band

Most Jacksonville boarding sits in the lower half of the US range of $25 to $75 a night. The national dog sitting cost guide explains how the four services compare, and the true cost of pet sitting in Jacksonville page has the full ledger for the city.

What does a full day of dog care cost?

For a day with an overnight, $35 to $62 with a boarding sitter or $50 to $100 with a house sitter. For daytime care while you work, two drop-ins come to $30 to $50, and an hour-long walk to $14 to $23. A walk is often the cheaper way to give an active dog a real break in the middle of the day here, because Jacksonville's walking band starts below the national drop-in band.

Why do prices change so much across the city?

Because Jacksonville is huge. The city covers more than 747 square miles of land, which JaxToday says makes it the largest city by area in the contiguous United States, in its fact-check of the claim. A sitter in Arlington and a sitter in Atlantic Beach are effectively in different markets. Pick one in your own part of town and book them again, rather than chasing a lower rate across the river.

AreaBoarding per nightNotes
Atlantic Beach$45 - $62Beach-town pocket near Kathryn Abbey Hanna Park
Jacksonville Beach$45 - $62Coastal demand keeps rates high
San Marco$42 - $58High-demand central pocket
Riverside$42 - $58Walks to Riverside Park and Memorial Park
Avondale$40 - $55Lots of repeat clients, book ahead for holidays
Mandarin$38 - $52Below the city median
Murray Hill and Arlington$35 - $50The most affordable pockets

A three-night weekend in storm season

Atlantic hurricane season runs from June 1 to November 30. Say you are away Friday to Monday in September, three nights, and your dog boards with a sitter. Here is the bill at three points in the band. The middle row uses $48 a night, the Jacksonville median in Petme's own rate example.

Nightly rateSitter total (3 nights)Typical platform fee, 11% to 15%Total on a typical platformTotal on Petme
$35$105$11.55 - $15.75$116.55 - $120.75$105
$48$144$15.84 - $21.60$159.84 - $165.60$144
$62$186$20.46 - $27.90$206.46 - $213.90$186

With a house sitter at the national $50 to $100 band, the same weekend is $150 to $300, and a typical platform would add $16.50 to $45 on top. On Petme the owner booking fee is 0%, so the sitter's total is the bill, and Petme credits cashback after the booking is completed.

Budget one more night than you plan to be away. If a storm closes roads or cancels flights, the extra night is the realistic cost, and it is easier to agree with the sitter in advance than to negotiate it on the day.

What should be in the storm plan?

Paperwork first. The City of Jacksonville requires dogs and cats to have a rabies vaccination every year and a city license, which costs $20 a year, according to the city's pet license page. Residents of Baldwin and the Beaches register through their own municipalities. Leave copies of the rabies certificate and license with your sitter.

That paperwork matters if your sitter has to evacuate with your dog. To use one of the city's pet-friendly shelters, you need a photo ID plus proof of a current rabies shot and rabies license, and pets have to be crated or caged, as the city's pet emergencies page sets out. Owners bring their own supplies. Miami-Dade runs its own centers with different rules, set out in the Miami dog sitter cost guide. If you book during the season, talk the plan through with the sitter before you leave:

  • Where the dog goes if an evacuation order covers the sitter's zone.
  • Whether you want the dog crated and moved, or the trip cut short.
  • A crate, food for an extra few days and medication, packed and ready.
  • How you will reach each other if the power or phone network goes down.

The heat matters too. From June to September, walks happen early and late, and a sitter's home with reliable air conditioning is the scarce part. The guide to dehydration and heat stroke in dogs covers what to watch for.

When does Jacksonville get busy?

Thanksgiving week and the stretch from Christmas to New Year fill first, with many owners away a week or more. Summer is the city's main family travel season. Early November brings the Florida-Georgia football weekend, which fills the city every year. Sitters book out early in all of these, so the cost of booking late is mostly a smaller choice. The holiday pet sitting guide covers how far ahead to plan.

Is boarding or a sitter at home better here?

Boarding is cheaper, $35 to $62 a night against $50 to $100, and suits a social dog. In storm season a house sitter has one advantage: your dog stays home, and you decide in advance whether the sitter stays put or leaves with the dog. For an older or anxious dog, that is often worth the difference. Browse dog boarding in Jacksonville, and read the in-home care versus boarding guide if you are undecided.

Jacksonville dog sitting FAQ

What are dog boarding prices in Jacksonville, FL?

Dog boarding in Jacksonville costs $35 to $62 a night on Petme. Atlantic Beach and Jacksonville Beach sit at the top of the band, and Murray Hill and Arlington start around $35. Each sitter sets their own rate, which you see on their profile before you book.

How much does a dog sitter cost per hour in Jacksonville?

An hour-long dog walk in Jacksonville costs $14 to $23 on Petme. Shorter walks cost less. A drop-in visit is priced per visit rather than per hour, at $15 to $25 on the national band.

How much is a dog sitter for a weekend in Jacksonville?

A three-night weekend of boarding costs $105 to $186 in Jacksonville, or $144 at a $48 rate. A house sitter for the same nights costs $150 to $300. On Petme there is no owner fee added to either total.

What is the going rate for dog sitting per day in Jacksonville?

A day that includes an overnight costs $35 to $62 with a boarding sitter in Jacksonville, or $50 to $100 with a house sitter. Daytime-only care is cheaper: two drop-in visits come to $30 to $50. In hurricane season, budget one extra night in case your return is delayed.

Where to go next

Booking happens in the Petme app, where you can message a sitter before you book and talk through a storm plan. Each sitter on Petme has passed ID verification and a background check, and the Petme Protection Plan can contribute up to $22,000 toward eligible vet costs if something goes wrong. Start with find a pet sitter in Jacksonville, and the guide to preparing your dog for a sitter has a packing list that works for storm season too.

Need a hand with your pet?

Find Vetted Sitters to care for your Pet. Download our app today.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play