Dog sitter prices in Phoenix, and what a July trip adds up to
For Pet Owners

Dog sitter prices in Phoenix, and what a July trip adds up to

October 13, 20268 min read
TL;DR: A dog sitter in Phoenix costs $40 to $72 a night for boarding and $18 to $28 an hour for a walk, with house sitting at $50 to $100 a night on the national band. A 7-night July trip comes to about $385 with a boarding sitter or $525 with a sitter staying at your home, both at mid-range rates, and Petme adds no owner fee to either. In summer the question is less about the rate and more about where your dog spends the afternoon. Platform data as of October 2026. Most Phoenix owners who price this out are planning around the heat, not around the budget. A July trip means a dog that cannot walk outside for most of the day, so the useful comparison is a sitter's air-conditioned home against your own. The numbers below cover both.

Three questions Phoenix owners ask first

How much is dog boarding in Phoenix?

Boarding with a sitter in Phoenix runs $40 to $72 a night on Petme. The low end is a sitter in North Phoenix or the East Valley with a yard, and the high end is Arcadia or Paradise Valley, where homes have shaded patios and pool gates. The sitter sets the rate, and you see it on their profile before you book.

What are dog sitting rates in Phoenix?

Rates depend on the service. Walks are $18 to $28 an hour, boarding is $40 to $72 a night, and the national bands apply to the rest: $50 to $100 a night for house sitting and $15 to $25 for a drop-in visit. Phoenix boarding sits inside the national $25 to $75 band, toward the upper half.

How much should I pay a dog sitter per day?

For a day that includes the overnight, plan on $40 to $72 with a boarding sitter or $50 to $100 with a house sitter. For a workday when you are home at night, two drop-ins ($15 to $25 each) come to $30 to $50, and a one-hour walk plus a drop-in to $33 to $53. In July, a short outdoor walk is usually replaced by indoor play, so a drop-in costs the same and covers more.

The price table, with neighborhoods

These are the bands you are choosing inside. Nobody sets a fixed price list, so compare two or three profiles in the area you care about.

ServiceCostUnitSource of band
Boarding (dog stays at the sitter's)$40 - $72per nightPhoenix
Dog walking$18 - $28per hourPhoenix
House sitting (sitter stays at yours)$50 - $100per nightNational
Drop-in visit$15 - $25per visitNational

Within the city, boarding rates follow the housing. These are the ranges we see by area.

AreaBoarding per nightWhat drives it
Paradise Valley$55 - $72Large lots, pool-gate sitters
Arcadia$50 - $72Ranch homes with yards and shaded patios
Biltmore$48 - $68Condos and townhomes near the corridor
Downtown and Roosevelt Row$45 - $65Lofts, walks to Hance Park
Tempe, Ahwatukee$42 - $60Student-adjacent areas and family neighborhoods
Chandler, Gilbert, North Phoenix$40 - $58Single-family homes, the most yards

A large breed usually does better in the lower-priced suburbs, where the yard comes with the rate. A small dog in a condo does fine in Biltmore or downtown. For the wider picture of what dog sitting costs across the country, see the national dog sitting cost guide.

A 7-night July trip, priced two ways

Take a week away in July. For boarding we use $55 a night, the Phoenix median in Petme's rate example. For house sitting we use $75 a night, the middle of the national band. Typical platforms charge owners 11% to 15% on top of the sitter's total, so the table shows that fee as a range.

Boarding at the sitter'sSitter stays at your home
Sitter total (7 nights)$385$525
Fee a typical platform adds (11% to 15%)$42 - $58$58 - $79
Total on a typical platform$427 - $443$583 - $604
Owner fee on Petme$0$0
Total on Petme$385$525

The gap between the two services is $140 for the week. Petme also credits cashback after a completed booking, which comes off the real cost further.

Why the heat changes what you book

The price of a Phoenix sitter is mostly set by housing. The heat decides what you get for it, and three local facts matter most.

First, Phoenix closes its hiking trails to dogs at 100F and above, according to a Phoenix summer pet safety guide. A sitter cannot fall back on a trail hike on those days, so the exercise moves indoors or to the dawn hours. That is why a sitter with a fenced yard and a cool house is worth the upper half of a band in July.

Second, walking windows are short. A Copper Courier piece on keeping dogs safe in the Arizona heat cites a local rescue's advice to walk before 9 a.m. or after 6 p.m., and notes pavement can reach 120 degrees in the hottest months. In practice a walker's useful hours cluster at the two ends of the day, which is when most sitters are already booked.

Third, paw protection is routine here. Maricopa County has stocked its heat relief centers with dog shoes and water bowls, as ABC15 reported. Ask your sitter whether they use booties on hot ground and whether the dog always has water in reach. For signs a dog is overheating, the guide to dehydration and heat stroke in dogs is worth reading before you leave.

Summer is also a busy stretch for sitters. Many locals leave the heat in July and August, and an in-home sitter with reliable air conditioning is the scarce part. Book early, and ask any boarding sitter how the house stays cool.

Boarding or a sitter at home when it is 100F

For most dogs, boarding is the better value in July. It costs $140 less over this week, and the sitter's home is already set up for the heat. House sitting earns its price for an anxious or older dog, a dog on medication, or a household with several pets that would rather not move. The in-home sitter versus boarding comparison goes through that choice in more detail. For another desert city, the Las Vegas dog sitter cost guide prices four July nights.

To see who is available near you, browse dog boarding in Phoenix or house sitting in Phoenix. Every sitter on Petme has ID verification and a background check, and you can message a sitter before you book. The Petme Protection Plan can contribute up to $22,000 toward eligible vet costs.

FAQ: more Phoenix dog sitter price questions

How much to pay a dog sitter for 3 days?

For three days with overnights, expect $120 to $216 with a boarding sitter in Phoenix ($40 to $72 a night) or $150 to $300 with a house sitter on the national band. On Petme that is the whole bill, because there is no owner fee on top.

What is a reasonable price for dog sitting in Phoenix?

A reasonable price is one inside the band for the service you need: $40 to $72 a night for boarding, $18 to $28 an hour for a walk. Where you land depends on the area, the yard and the sitter's reviews. A rate below the band deserves a question about what is included.

How much does dog sitting cost per hour in Phoenix?

Walking and daytime care runs $18 to $28 an hour in Phoenix. A drop-in visit is a short stop and is priced per visit rather than per hour, at $15 to $25 on the national band. In summer, ask whether the visit includes indoor play, since outdoor time is limited.

How do Phoenix dog kennel prices compare with a sitter's home?

Kennel prices vary by facility, so check the current rate card, but a sitter's home keeps your dog in a household setting. On Petme, boarding with a sitter is $40 to $72 a night and you can message the sitter before you book to ask about air conditioning and other dogs.

Where can I find dog boarding near Phoenix, AZ?

Browse the verified sitters in Phoenix and filter by boarding. Profiles show the nightly rate, reviews and the home setup, and sitters in Tempe, Chandler, Gilbert and Ahwatukee are all within reach of the city.

Where to go next

Booking happens in the Petme app, so download it, pick the dates and message two or three sitters in the area you prefer. For the full local breakdown, read the true cost of pet sitting in Phoenix, and browse dog sitters in Phoenix. Before you choose, the questions to ask a pet sitter list covers what to ask about the heat.

Need a hand with your pet?

Find Vetted Sitters to care for your Pet. Download our app today.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play